Jewish Heritage Europe

Calendar

Apr
1
Fri
Sharing the Catacombs @ Online and in person at the Swiss Institute
Apr 1 @ 17:00 – 19:30

Sharing the catacombs. Religious interactions in funeral spaces of Rome, 3rd-4th centuries CE

A round-table of interational scholars, in Italian and English, about Jewish and Christian catacombs in Rome.

To register for Zoom attendance, go to https://www.istitutosvizzero.it/it/tavola-rotonda/19933/

Program:

H17:00-17:15 – Caroline Bridel, Introduzione

H17:15-17:45 – Giandomenico Spinola (Musei Vaticani), La necropoli vaticana della via Triumphalis: tra religione e superstizione

H17:45-18:15 – Giancarlo Lacerenza (Università di Napoli L’Orientale), Ebraico e aramaico negli epitaffi delle catacombe ebraiche di Roma: segni di plurilinguismo o marcatori identitari?  

H18:15-18:30 – Pausa

H18:30-19:00 – Norbert Zimmermann (Deutsche Archäologisches Institut), Space, tombs, images: Experiencing Christian Catacombs of Rome

H19:00-19:30 – Discussione moderata da Caroline Bridel

Apr
4
Mon
Synagogue-Church-Mosque @ Online and In Person
Apr 4 @ 15:30 – Apr 5 @ 19:00
Synagogue-Church-Mosque @ Online and In Person
Monday 4 aprile 2022 at 15.00
Location — Rome Jewish Museum, Via Catalana – Synagogue, Rome
 
Tuesday 5 aprile 2022 at 9.00
Location — Biblioteca di Storia Moderna e Contemporanea – Via Michelangelo Caetani 32, Rome
 
RSVP at com@museoebraico.roma.it
 
The project is developed around the study of the architectural typologies of the three main monotheistic religions
and, instead of considering them as isolated phenomena as it has been generally done until now, proposes to
analyze the exchanges, contaminations, adoption of ancient prototypes and the painful and sacrilegious processes of
adaptation to the new cult. Particular attention is paid to the methods of restoration, or renovation of religious
buildings no longer in use or looted, a widespread practice that generally coincides with low-cost interventions
consisting of removing and replacing the images, as well as changing the ornaments and possibly the furniture. In
order to investigate this aspect it is necessary to highlight its trauma and subsequently to remember the desecration
of religious buildings carried out over the centuries to adapt them to the religious needs of the dominant power, and
therefore the distortion of some of their peculiar characteristics, and what was destroyed and what was maintained.
 
Monday, April 4th, 2022
Jewish Museum of Rome
3:00 PM Registration
3:45 PM Institutional greetings: Rav Riccardo Shmuel Di Segni
(Chief Rabbi of the Jewish Community of Rome), Ruth Dureghello
(President of the Jewish Community of Rome)
4:00 PM Sabine Frommel (EPHE-PSL, Paris), Olga Melasecchi (Jewish
Museum of Rome): Introduction
4:15 PM Alessandro Saggioro (Università di Roma La Sapienza): Dalla
“memoria” al “trauma”: il potere politico e la profanazione degli edifici
religiosi (From “memory” to “trauma”: the political power and the
desecration of religious buildings)
5:00 PM Coffee break
5:15 PM Sible de Blaauw (Radboud University di Nijmegen): Early Christian
Basilicas and Ancient Synagogues: Interreligious Dynamics in Architecture
for Worship
6:00 PM Bianca Kühnel (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem):
The orientation of Galilean synagogues, fourth to sixth centuries
6:45 PM Sergio Amedeo Terracina (Jewish Community of Rome): Il
Tempio Maggiore di Roma e le sue tipologie architettoniche di riferimento
(The Great Synagogue of Rome and its architectural typologies of
reference)
7:30 PM End of session
Tuesday, April 5th, 2022
Biblioteca di Storia Moderna e Contemporanea
9:00 AM Registration
9:15 AM Institutional greetings: Patrizia Rusciani (Director
of the Biblioteca di Storia Moderna e Contemoporanea, Rome)
9:30 AM Andrea Morpurgo (Fondazione per i Beni Culturali Ebraici in
Italia): La sinagoga in Italia dal medioevo all’emancipazione: una lunga
storia di continuità tipologica, cambi di destinazione d’uso e strategie di
rinnovamento stilistico-architettonico (The synagogue in Italy from the
Middle Ages to emancipation: a long history of typological continuity,
changes of intended use and strategies of stylistic-architectural renewal)
10:15 AM Elie Abi Nassif (Académie Libanaise des Beaux Arts, Beyrouth,
UOB, Université de Balamand):Tripoli-Liban-Nord, Patrimoine religieux
complexe (Tripoli -Lebanon-North, complexreligious heritage)
11:00 AM Coffeee Break
11:15 AM Mattia Guidetti (Università di Bologna) / Yuri Alessandro
Marano (Ca’ Foscari University, Venice): Lo stato giuridico delle
sinagoghe sotto Bisanzio e delle chiese sotto l’Islam: Prospettive
comparate durante la lunga Tarda Antichità (The legal status of
synagogues under Byzantium and churches under Islam: compared
perspectives during the long Late Antiquity)
12:00 AM Ionna Rapti (EPHE-PSL, Paris):Memory, property and shrines
between Christians and Muslimsin 13th century Armenia: evidence from
ornament and inscriptions
12:45 AM Lunch break
2:00 PM Pedro Galera Andreu (University of Jaén): Contaminaciones
formales en la arquitectura de lassinagogas,catedralesy mezquitas en la
España bajomedieval (Formal contamination in the architecture of
synagogues, cathedrals and mosques in late medieval Spain)
2:45 PM Luis Rueda Galan (University of Jaén): Maria del Mihrāb:
Riflessioni su arte e devozioni interreligiose nel Mediterraneo medievale
(Mary of the Miḥrāb: reflections on interreligious art and devotions in
the medieval Mediterranean Sea)
3:30 PMFelipe Serano Estrella (University ofJaén): Cattedrali e reliquie
in Spagna nell ́età moderna (Cathedrals and relics in Spain in the
Modern Age)
4:15 PM Coffee break
4:30 PM Gianmario Guidarelli (Università di Padova): Cinque
sinagoghe e una moschea:spazicultuali non cristiani nella Venezia di Età
Moderna (Five synagogues and a mosque: non-Christian cultual spaces
in the Modern Age Venice)
5:15 PM Mathieu Lours (EPHE-PSL-Paris): Jean-Baptiste Séroux
d’Agincourt et la naissance de l’architecture gothique: un nouveau regard
vers l’architecture religieuse islamique au siècle des Lumières
(Jean-Baptiste Séroux d’Agincourt and the emergence of gothic
architecture: a new perspective on religious Islamic architecture during
the Enlightenment)
6:00 PM Alexander von Kienlin (Technische Universität München):
Synagogues of the Jewish “Reform movements” from the late 18th
century
6:45 PM General discussion and perspectives

Oct
20
Thu
Treasures of Jewish Siracusa @ Siracusa, Italy
Oct 20 all-day

A one-day conference will also include the inauguration of the Austria Jewish book store (run by Wojtek and Malgosia Ornat who run the Austeria Jewish publishing house and book store in Krakow) and also the unveiling of a plaque on the mikveh recognising the AEPJ’s Route of Jewish heritage.

See program:

Nov
9
Wed
140th anniversary, Bordeaux Great Synagogue @ Grande Synagogue Bordeaux
Nov 9 – Dec 18 all-day

A series of events in  November and December celebrate the 140th anniversary of the Grande Synagogue. The series kicks off  November  9 with an official ceremony.

See the program below:

Apr
20
Thu
Orthodoxie et art nouveau. Une synagogue d’Hector Guimard rue Pavée @ Museum of the Art and History of Judaism MAHJ
Apr 20 @ 12:30 – 14:00
Orthodoxie et art nouveau. Une synagogue d’Hector Guimard rue Pavée @ Museum of the Art and History of Judaism MAHJ | Paris | Île-de-France | France

A talk (in French)  by the expert on synagogue architecture Dominique Jarrassé, emeritus professor of art history and the université Bordeaux Montaigne, about the art nouveau synagogue built on rue Pavée in the Marais Jewish district of Paris for the orthodox Agoudas hakehilos congregation.  It was designed by  Hector Guimard, one of the most modern architects of his time.

May
10
Wed
Jewish Country House conference @ Villa Stiassni, Brno
May 10 – May 12 all-day
Jewish Country House conference @ Villa Stiassni, Brno | Jihomoravský kraj | Czechia

Jewish Country Houses and the Holocaust In History and Memory

This conference will investigate the fate in the Holocaust of Jewish country houses and the people who inhabited them. It will explore memory cultures that emerged afterwards and the Cold War context that shaped them. The conference will address and support curatorial, artistic, and narrative practices telling the difficult stories of genocide linked to these properties. As it does so, it will bring together academic historians, heritage professionals, and artists over three days at the Methodological Centre of Modern Architecture at the Villa Stiassni in Brno, Czech Republic. The built heritage of the Villa Stiassni, visits to the nearby villas Tugendhat and Löw-Beer, and an exploration of the experiences and memories of the Czech Jewish industrialist families who inhabited and fled from them will be an integral part of the conference.

Aug
11
Fri
Alba Iulia Jewish Cemetery final event @ Marè Yehezkel Synagogue, Alba Iulia
Aug 11 @ 12:30 – 13:30
Alba Iulia Jewish Cemetery final event @ Marè Yehezkel Synagogue, Alba Iulia | Alba Iulia | Județul Alba | Romania

Closing event of the conservation and restoration camps held this year in the Jewish Cemetery of Alba Iolia, as part of the project Conservation and restoration of the monumental funeral stones of the Jewish cemetery in Alba Iulia.

 

Jan
25
Thu
Between Knowledge Of The History Of Rhineland Judaism And The Heritage Of Synagogues: A Responsibility Of Alsace @ Bibliothèque nationale et universitaire (BNU), Strasbourg
Jan 25 @ 18:30 – 20:00
Between Knowledge Of The History Of Rhineland Judaism And The Heritage Of Synagogues: A Responsibility Of Alsace @ Bibliothèque nationale et universitaire (BNU), Strasbourg | Strasbourg | Grand Est | France

Lecture by Catherine Trautmann, president of the Maison du Judaïsme Rhénan association, will discuss how three associations — the Society for the Study of Judaism in Alsace-Lorraine, Les Routes du Judaïsme Rhénan and the Maison du Judaïsme Rhénan — have created a new Rhineland Judaism Center.

They hope  to pool their resources within the framework of joint projects.

This conference is an opportunity to publicly present this dynamic, inspired by the example of the German ShUM cities (Mainz, Worms and Speyer) and Erfurt, whose Jewish heritage from the Middle Ages has been included on the UNESCO world heritage roster.

Under discussion  will be  the responsibility of Alsace, which has the largest concentration of Jewish heritage sites in France, for the protection, enhancement and access to this heritage.

Click here to find a link to register

 

Jan
27
Sat
Guided tour of the Jewish Museum of Lecce and the Ancient “Giudecca” @ Jewish Museum of Lecce
Jan 27 @ 16:00
Guided tour of the Jewish Museum of Lecce and the Ancient "Giudecca" @ Jewish Museum of Lecce | Lecce | Puglia | Italy

Guided tour of the Jewish Museum Lecce and the ancient Jewish district, with Fabrizio Ghio (architect and archaeologist, member of the Scientific Committee of the Jewish Museum Lecce), Fabrizio Lelli, director of the Jewish Museum Lecce and professor of Hebrew language and literature at the Sapienza University (Rome), and Claudio Fano, direct witness of the racial laws and the Jews deportation from the Ghetto of Rome on October 16th 1943.

Free admission, reservation required.

Telephone Number & WhatsApp: + 39 0832 247016
Email: info@palazzotaurino.com

Feb
19
Mon
Book launch of “Zohar: A Photographic Journey through the Places of Italian Jewish Culture” @ Teatro Franco Parenti
Feb 19 @ 18:30
Book launch of "Zohar: A Photographic Journey through the Places of Italian Jewish Culture" @ Teatro Franco Parenti | Milano | Lombardia | Italy

Book launch of “Zohar: A Photographic Journey through the Places of Italian Jewish Culture,” with the author Francesco Maria Colombo, Ferruccio de Bortoli, President of the Shoah Memorial Foundation, and Sandro Parmiggiani, editor of the book.

The book is under the patronage of the Foundation for Jewish Cultural Heritage in Italy and is enriched by contributions from Sandro Parmiggiani, Adachiara Zevi, Alberto Manguel, and Dario Disegni.

Free admission with reservation.

Comments are closed.