Jewish Heritage Europe

Calendar

Apr
23
Sat
Yearning for Baden: Jewish Houses tell (Hi)stories @ Kaiserhaus
Apr 23 – Nov 6 all-day
Yearning for Baden: Jewish Houses tell (Hi)stories @ Kaiserhaus | Baden | Niederösterreich | Austria

Baden bei Wien – Baden by Vienna – was long a popular spa and summer guests were originally attracted by the glamorous presence of the Imperial Court.

Many of these families who spent their summers in Baden had Jewish roots. They built villas in a variety of styles – historicist, art nouveau and modernist – a fascinating mixture and shaped summer life in Baden until 1938.

This exhibition  is dedicated to ten families and their villas.

Click here for an interactive map with the villas

 

May
23
Mon
5th World Litvak Congress @ various
May 23 – May 26 all-day
5th World Litvak Congress @ various | Lithuania

A gathering of Lithuanian Jews and descendants, which includes an academic conference, a cultural fest, guided tours to Jewish heritage in several towns and cities around the country — Vilnius, Kaunas, Panevėžys, Šeduva, Pakruojis — and more.

Click here to see the full program

Pre-registration is required by filling out the following form:

https://forms.gle/VJa9nMHaHjH4t5Lf6

Bridging Divides. Rupture and Continuity in Polish Jewish History @ Jewish Historical Institute Warsaw
May 23 – May 26 all-day
Bridging Divides. Rupture and Continuity in Polish Jewish History @ Jewish Historical Institute Warsaw | Warszawa | Mazowieckie | Poland

Bridging Divides. Rupture and Continuity in Polish Jewish History

In Honor of the 80th anniversary of the “Aktion Reinhard” and the 75th anniversary of the Jewish Historical Institute

Watch the conference on YouTube:

Opening ceremony: https://youtu.be/J3Hx6eh6cng

Day 2: https://youtu.be/D29zQRijkqM

Day 3: https://youtu.be/Xyonp03JUfk

Closing discussion: https://youtu.be/Gk0pqyRJIo0

 

PROGRAM

MONDAY, May 23rd

Opening – 17:00 CET

Welcome – Glenn Dynner, Monika Krawczyk, Katarzyna Person

Opening keynote – Samuel Kassow

TUESDAY, May 24th

Session 1 – 9:00 – 10:30 CET

Evolving Traditions: Polish Jewish Spirituality Chair and Respondent: Glenn Dynner

Alison B. Curry (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

The Last Honor: Jewish Ritual and the Cemetery in the Warsaw Region Between the Interwar Period and the Second World War

Samuel Glauber-Zimra (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)

The Séance in Polish Jewish Life: A Case Study of Rupture and Continuity

Gabriella Licskó (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)

Alexander Hasidism before and after the Holocaust

 

Session 2 – 10:45 – 12:15 CET

Women in Polish Jewish Religious Life Chair and Respondent: Daniel Reiser

Tzipora Weinberg (New York University)

Still Small Voices: Female Prevalence in Polish Rabbinic Literature, 1900-1945

Elly Moseson (YIVO Institute for Jewish Research)

Mar’in bishin: The Sexual Nightmare of Eastern European Jewish Women

Glenn Dynner (Sarah Lawrence College)

The Polish Hasidah: Beyond Masculine Definitions of Hasidism Partners: Part of the program:

Session 3 – 13:15 – 14:45 CET

Polish Jewry in Literature and Film Chair and Respondent: Karolina Szymaniak

Daniel Bouskila (Yeshiva University)

Asonovski, Szibucz and Buczacz: SY Agnon’s Theological Meditations on the Plight of Eastern European Jewry

Sarah Ellen Zarrow (Western Washington University)

Jewish Life in Poland as Documented on Film: Continuities and Ruptures

Aleksandra Kremer (Harvard University)

Holocaust Poems in Polish-Language Journals before 1950

 

Session 4 – 15:00 – 16:00 CET

Panel on Archives and Museums Chair and Respondent: Stephen Naron

Jonathan Brent (Executive Director of the YIVO Institute for Jewish Research)

The oldest Jewish archival institution

Monika Krawczyk (Director of the Emanuel Ringelblum Jewish Historical Institute)

Jewish Historical Institute in Warsaw: ‘Mother’ of All Jewish Museums in Poland

Albert Stankowski (Director of the Warsaw Ghetto Museum)

Challenges for New Warsaw Ghetto Museum

Zygmunt Stępiński (Director of POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews)

POLIN Museum – Shrine for History of Polish Jews

 

16:15 CET – Guided tour of the Jewish Historical Institute’s permanent exhibition: What we were unable to shout out to the world

 

19:30 CET – Screening of Who Will Write Our History in Kino Muranów

WEDNESDAY, May 25th

Session 1 – 9:00 – 11:00 CET

Writing the Polish Jewish Self Chair and Respondent: Francois Guesnet

Maria Ferenc (Jewish Historical Institute) Partners: Part of the program:

 

Life and what comes after. Study of biography and memory of Mordechai Anielewicz as a challenge to historiographical divides

Yaron Nir Freisager (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Josef Zelkowicz and the Circle of Intellectuals in the Lodz Ghetto

Lidia Zessin-Jurek (Czech Academy of Sciences)

“Three times a refugee” – exile as a leading motif in the memoirs of Polish Jews

Ula Madej-Krupitski (McGill University)

Polish Jewish émigrés and the ‘old country’

 

Session 2 – 10:45 – 12:45 CET

Reframing Antisemitism and the Holocaust Chair and Respondent: Katarzyna Person

Ania Switzer (University of British Columbia)

Antisemitism as a cultural code in Poland

Jan Burzlaff (Harvard University)

Surviving as a Social Process

Alicja Podbielska (Yale University)

“Our feelings toward Jews have not changed”: Polish underground press on help and rescue

Lea Ganor (Bar-Ilan University)

Life Stories of Holocaust Survivors with Polish and European roots who served as Air Crew Members in the Israeli Air Force

 

Session 3 – 13:45 – 14:45 CET

Polish Jewish Philanthropic Networks Chair and Respondent: Anna Cichopek-Gajraj

Karolina Kołpak (Yale University)

The history of the Warsaw Kolonie Letnie Society, 1882-1939

Samir Saadi (University of Warsaw)

The HIAS in Poland in the II Republic and after the Holocaust (until 1949): comparative approach

Dikla Yogev (University of Toronto)

The Bais Yaakov Network – A Case Study of the Multiple Dimensions of Orthodox Community

 

Session 4 – 15:00 – 16:15 CET

Presentation on Jewish Historical Institute’s resources Chair and respondent: Andrzej Żbikowski Partners: Part of the program: Library – Marzena Zawanowska

Heritage Documentation Department – Alicja Mroczkowska

Archive – Michał Czajka

Art Department – Michał Krasicki

 

16:30 CET – Keynote by Naomi Seidman

 

19:00 CET – Zisl Slepovitch Ensemble outdoor concert in Krasiński Garden

The Songs from Testimonies project collects and records songs and poems discovered in the accounts found in the Fortunoff Video Archive for Holocaust Testimonies. The musician-in-residence, Zisl Slepovitch, took the songs, conducted research about their origins, then arranged and recorded versions with his ensemble, featuring Sashe Lurje.

The performers:

Joshua Camp – accordion, piano, additional vocals

Dmitry Ishenko – contrabass, additional vocals

Craig Judelman – violin, additional vocals

Sasha Lurje – leading vocals

D. Zisl Slepovitch – composer, clarinet, vocals

THURSDAY, May 26th

Guided tour of Jewish Warsaw – 9:00 CET

The overwhelming presence of the Warsaw Ghetto

Guide: Olga Szymańska, Education Department

 

Closing of the Conference – 11:30 CET

Concluding Remarks and State of the Field discussion

Jun
8
Wed
Art of the Holocaust until 1989: Beyond an East/West Divide @ Central European University
Jun 8 – Jun 10 all-day
Art of the Holocaust until 1989: Beyond an East/West Divide @ Central European University | Budapest | Hungary

“Art of the Holocaust until 1989: Beyond an East/West Divide”

Organized by: Central European University (CEU) Jewish Studies Program, in cooperation with the Museum of Fine Arts – Central European Research Institute for Art History (KEMKI)

Organizers: Agata Pietrasik (Freie Universität Berlin), Daniel Véri (CEU/KEMKI)

Keynotes:

Samantha Baskind (Cleveland State University)

Rachel Perry (University of Haifa)

Anda Rottenberg (independent curator)

The conferences focuses on artworks created during the Holocaust and in its aftermath, up until 1989, on both sides of the East/West divide.

Representations of the Holocaust in visual arts have been the subject of numerous studies from the fields of art history and visual culture. However, these often focus on the end of the 20th century, the period of the so-called “memory boom” and furthermore concern primarily artistic practices originating from the United States or Western Europe. As a consequence, the question of representing the Holocaust before 1989 in the countries of the former Eastern Bloc remains underdeveloped.

Click here for further information

 

Jun
26
Sun
New Realities of Jewish Heritage @ Galicia Jewish Museum
Jun 26 @ 15:00 – Jun 27 @ 18:15
New Realities of Jewish Heritage @ Galicia Jewish Museum | Kraków | Małopolskie | Poland

An international conference held to mark the 10th anniversary of Jewish Heritage Europe.

Hosted by the Galicia Jewish Museum, it is organized by the museum, the Taube Center for Jewish Life and Learning, and JHE, in association with the Krakow Jewish Culture Festival, and in partnership with the Foundation for the Preservation of Jewish Heritage in Poland (FODZ).

Click here to see the draft program

 

Comments are closed.